Com. v. Kolovich, R. , 170 A.3d 520 ( 2017 )
[…] He concludes that the affirmative defense requiring him to prove “his
    conduct was not knowingly or recklessly deceptive” negates the element of
    “knowingly” misrepresenting an existing fact and is unconstitutional under
    Mullaney v. Wilbur, 
    421 U.S. 684
    (1975), and Patterson v. New York,
    
    432 U.S. 197
    (1977).
    We find first that “intentional” and “knowing” are not the same level of
    culpability in the criminal context.6          In Commonwealth v. Hill, 140 A.3d
    ____________________________________________
    6
    18 P.S. § 302, General requirements of culpability, defines the
    difference between acting intentionally and knowingly:
    (1)    A person acts intentionally with respect to a material
    element of an offense when:
    (i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct
    or a result thereof, it is his conscious object to
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 15 -
    J-S26009-17
    713, 718 (Pa.Super. 2016) (emphasis added), involving 18 Pa.C.S. §
    4107(a)(2), this Court held that “[p]roof of deceptive or fraudulent business
    practices requires that a defendant (1) with a wrongful intent to