Com. v. Kolovich, R. , 170 A.3d 520 ( 2017 )
[…] Hill, 140 A.3d
    ____________________________________________
    6
    18 P.S. § 302, General requirements of culpability, defines the
    difference between acting intentionally and knowingly:
    (1)    A person acts intentionally with respect to a material
    element of an offense when:
    (i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct
    or a result thereof, it is his conscious object to
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 15 -
    J-S26009-17
    713, 718 (Pa.Super. 2016) (emphasis added), involving 18 Pa.C.S. §
    4107(a)(2), this Court held that “[p]roof of deceptive or fraudulent business
    practices requires that a defendant (1) with a wrongful intent to
    deceive;” (2) "in the course of business;" (3) "sells, offers or exposes for
    sale, or delivers less than the represented quantity of any commodity or
    service." We noted that an intentional misrepresentation connotes a higher
    degree of culpability than “knowingly” and the culpability of an intentional
    act subsumes the culpability of a knowing act, and concluded that knowledge
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)