Com. v. Kolovich, R. , 170 A.3d 520 ( 2017 )
[…] pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1511, and seek a stay under Pa.R.A.P. 1781).
    Appellant’s third issue is a challenge to the trial court’s denial of his
    motion to quash the Commonwealth’s petition seeking leave to amend the
    information to add new charges under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4107, a statute which he
    maintained was constitutionally infirm.       His fourth issue is a constitutional
    - 12 -
    J-S26009-17
    challenge to that statute. Appellant’s brief at 24. Since the issues overlap,
    we will address and dispose of them together.
    Title 18 Pa.C.S. § 4107 provides, in relevant part:
    (a)   Offense defined. — A person commits an offense if, in the
    course of business, the person:
    ...
    (2) sells, offers or exposes for sale, or delivers less than
    the represented quantity of any commodity or service;
    ...
    (6) makes or induces others to rely on a false or
    misleading written statement for the purpose of obtaining
    property or credit;
    ...
    (b)   Defenses. — It is a defense to prosecution under this
    section if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the