Com. v. Macklin, D. ( 2015 )
[…] United States Supreme Court following Apprendi. See
    Alleyne, 
    supra
     at 2160 n. 1.” Commonwealth v. Watley,
    
    81 A.3d 108
    , 117 n. 3 (Pa. Super. 2013) (en banc).
    Commonwealth v. Hale, 
    85 A.3d 570
    , 585 (Pa. Super. 2014).               Thus,
    mandatory minimum sentences for recidivism remain constitutional in
    Pennsylvania.
    In this case, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2, the trial court
    imposed a mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years of imprisonment,
    because Appellant had a prior conviction for sexual assault. Section 9718.2
    provides, in pertinent part:
    - 10 -
    J-S14023-15
    (a)     Mandatory sentence.—
    (1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this
    Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section
    9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system)
    shall, if at the time of the commission of the current
    offense the person had previously been convicted of an
    offense set forth in section 9799.14 or an equivalent
    crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at
    the time of the commission of that offense or an
    equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, be sentenced to
    a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total
    confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this
    title or other statute to the contrary. Upon such
    conviction, the court shall give the person oral and
    written notice of the penalties under paragraph (2) for a
    third conviction. Failure to provide such notice shall not
    render the offender ineligible to be sentenced under
    paragraph (2).
    *         *            *
    (c) Proof of sentencing.--The provisions of this section
    shall not be an element of the crime, and notice thereof to
    the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but
    reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to
    proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction
    and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall
    be determined at sentencing. The sentencing court, prior to
    imposing sentence on an offender under subsection (a),
    shall have a complete record of the previous convictions of
    the offender, copies of which shall be furnished to the
    offender. If the offender or the attorney for the
    Commonwealth contests the accuracy of the record, the
    court shall schedule a hearing and direct the offender and
    the attorney for the Commonwealth to submit evidence
    regarding the previous convictions of the offender. The
    court shall then determine, by a preponderance of the
    evidence, the previous convictions of the offender and, if
    this section is applicable, shall impose sentence in
    accordance with this section. Should a previous conviction