Com. v. Lemke, M. ( 2017 )
[…] of Alcohol (“DUI - Highest Rate”).4 He was sentenced on January 12, 2016,
    to seventy-two hours to six months of incarceration for each charge, to be
    served consecutively. Appellant filed no post-sentence motions, but filed this
    timely appeal, posing the following issue for our review:
    Whether the evidence presented was insufficient to sustain the
    conviction for driving under the influence (75 Pa.C.S. §
    3802[(c)5] where the Commonwealth failed to prove that the
    ____________________________________________
    4
    75 Pa.C.S. §§ 3802(a)(1) and (c), respectively. Section 3802(c) states:
    An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical
    control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient
    amount of alcohol such that the alcohol concentration in the
    individual's blood or breath is 0.16% or higher within two hours
    after the individual has driven, operated or been in actual
    physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(c).
    5
    In his statement of issues presented in his appellate brief, Appellant raises
    this issue twice, each time citing to 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1), the statute
    prohibiting DUI – General Impairment. In a footnote, he states, “Because