Com. v. Kirkland, T. ( 2019 )
[…] See
    Commonwealth v. Martinez, 
    153 A.3d 1025
    , 1033 (Pa. Super. 2016). In
    such instances, we vacate the concurrent sentence for the lesser offense and
    let stand the sentence for the greater offense.     Ford, 461 A.2d at 1298.
    However, in instances where consecutive sentences are imposed for inchoate
    offenses of equal grading,7 we have determined it “prudent to vacate and
    remand, leaving it to the sentencing court to decide which one of the []
    ____________________________________________
    7  See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 905 (“[A]ttempt, solicitation and conspiracy are crimes
    of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is attempted
    or solicited or is an object of the conspiracy”).
    - 15 -
    J-S31006-19
    inchoate convictions to let stand and the sentence to be entered in accordance
    thereto.” Id. at 1289–1290. Finally, it is well-settled that:
    [I]f a trial court errs in its sentence on one count in a multi-count