Com. v. Bush, J. , 166 A.3d 1278 ( 2017 )
[…] only if the legal conclusions drawn therefrom are in error.
    Commonwealth v. Eichinger, 
    591 Pa. 1
    , 
    915 A.2d 1122
    , 1134 (2007)
    (internal citations omitted).   “It is within the suppression court’s sole
    province as factfinder to pass on the credibility of witnesses and the weight
    to be given their testimony.” Commonwealth v. Gallagher, 
    896 A.2d 583
    ,
    585 (Pa.Super. 2006) (quotation marks and quotation omitted).
    Our analysis of the quantum of cause required for a traffic stop begins
    with 75 Pa.C.S.A.§ 6308(b), which provides:
    (b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a police officer is
    engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers
    or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is
    occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request
    or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration,
    -6-
    J-A11033-17
    proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or
    engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other
    information as the officer may reasonably believe to be
    necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b) (bold in original). “Traffic stops based on a
    reasonable suspicion: either of criminal activity or a violation of the Motor
    Vehicle Code under the authority of Section 6308(b) must serve a stated
    investigatory purpose.” Commonwealth v. Feczko,