Com. v. Bush, J. , 166 A.3d 1278 ( 2017 )
[…] clearly discernible to the operator for a distance of 1,000 feet
    ahead.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4302(a) (bold in original).
    - 13 -
    J-A11033-17
    Accordingly, Appellant was required to use his headlights pursuant to 4302,
    and we conclude Beachey is distinguishable.
    This does not end our inquiry, however, as Appellant suggests that
    Beachey’s holding that Section 4306(a) must be read together with other
    statutes so as to avoid an absurd result requires the courts to construe
    Section 4306(a) in conjunction with 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3345, pertaining to a
    driver’s duty in meeting or overtaking a school bus.
    In this regard, Appellant notes that Section 3345(a) requires “the
    driver of a vehicle meeting or overtaking any school bus stopped on a
    highway...[to] stop at least ten feet before reaching the school bus when the
    red signal lights...are flashing and the side stop signal arms are activated[.]”
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3345(a). Further, he notes the school bus statute provides
    an exception from the stopping requirement, indicating “[t]he driver of a
    vehicle upon a highway...with separate roadways need not stop upon
    meeting or passing a school bus with actuated red signal lights which is on a
    different roadway.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3345(g).
    Appellant reasons that Section 4306(a) must be read in connection
    with Section 3345(g) so as to avoid an absurd result in the case sub judice.
    In essence, he argues that if drivers are not required to stop for a school bus