Roy, L. v. Roy, D. ( 2017 )
[…] [Appellant] a hearing before issuing a final order which is
    required by Pennsylvania Statute 23 Pa.C.S.[] § 6107?
    Appellant’s Brief at 3.
    -2-
    J-S49012-17
    It is well settled that “[w]e review the propriety of a PFA order for an
    abuse of discretion or an error of law.”   Ferko-Fox v. Fox, 
    68 A.3d 917
    ,
    920 (Pa. Super. 2013).
    Appellant claims that the trial court erred as a matter of law in denying
    him a hearing on the merits of Appellee’s Petition.   Appellant’s Brief at 5,
    citing 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(a).
    The PFA Act states unequivocally: “[w]ithin ten business days of the
    filing of a petition under this chapter, a hearing shall be held before the
    court, at which the plaintiff must prove the allegation of abuse by a
    preponderance of the evidence.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6107(a) (emphasis added).
    This Court has held that under the PFA Act, evidentiary hearings are
    mandatory because the statutory use of the word “shall” mandates that a
    trial court conduct such a hearing. Burke ex rel. Burke v. Bauman, 
    814 A.2d 206
    , 208 (Pa.