Croner, H. v. Popovich, S. ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 268
    . This court reasoned:
    Finding no other discernible purpose but to
    protect property from trespassing livestock, we
    conclude that the 29 P.S. § 41 does not require an
    adjoining landowner who does not keep livestock to
    share the cost of a fence for the benefit of a
    neighbor.
    We also note that our interpretation avoids the
    unreasonable result of requiring every owner of
    improved and occupied land in Pennsylvania to pay a
    portion of the cost of a division fence which he or
    she neither wants nor needs.         See 1 Pa.C.S.
    § 1922(1) (“the General Assembly does not intend a
    result that is absurd, impossible of execution or
    unreasonable”). The unreasonableness of such a
    result has also been recognized by courts of other
    states. See Choquette v. Perrault, 
    153 Vt. 45
    ,
    
    569 A.2d 455
     (1989); Sweeney v. Murphy, 31
    -6-
    J. S31034/
    17 N.Y.2d 1042
    , 
    342 N.Y.S.2d 70
    ,