Com. v. Ruhl, D. ( 2017 )
[…] sentencing,    a     trial court must order an individual convicted of   a   sexually
    violent offense to be assessed by the SOAB.          Cf. Whanger, 
    supra.
            Once
    6"Mental abnormality" is defined as "[a] congenital or acquired condition of
    a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a
    manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual
    acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of
    other persons." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12.
    7"Predatory" is defined as "[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person
    with whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or
    promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization."
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12.
    8"Sexually violent offense is defined as "[a]n offense specified in section
    9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) as a Tier I, Tier II or
    Tier III sexual offense." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12.
    9
    Ruhl was convicted of the offenses listed in section 9799.14(b)(8), section
    9799.14(c)(5), and section 9799.14(d)(8).
    -4
    J   -S41027-17
    the SOAB receives the court's order, the administrative director appoints         a