Com. v. Ruhl, D. ( 2017 )
[…] 8"Sexually violent offense is defined as "[a]n offense specified in section
    9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) as a Tier I, Tier II or
    Tier III sexual offense." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12.
    9
    Ruhl was convicted of the offenses listed in section 9799.14(b)(8), section
    9799.14(c)(5), and section 9799.14(d)(8).
    -4
    J   -S41027-17
    the SOAB receives the court's order, the administrative director appoints         a
    member to conduct an assessment to establish whether the individual should
    be classified as an SVP.1°
    Section 9799.24(b) provides:
    An [SVP] assessment shall include,        but not be limited to,     an
    examination of the following:
    (1) Facts of the current offense, including:
    (i)   Whether the offense involved multiple victims.
    (ii)  Whether the individual exceeded the means
    necessary to achieve the offense.
    (iii) The nature of the sexual contact with the victim.
    (iv) Relationship of the individual to the victim.
    (v) Age of the victim.
    (vi) Whether the offense included a display of unusual
    cruelty by the individual during the commission of
    the crime.
    (vii) The mental capacity of the victim.
    (2) Prior offense history, including:
    (i)    The individual's prior criminal record.
    (ii)   Whether the individual completed any prior
    sentences.
    (iii) Whether the individual participated in available
    programs for sexual offenders.
    (3) Characteristics of the individual, including:
    (i)         Age of the individual.
    (ii)        Use of illegal drugs by the individual.
    (iii)       Any mental illness, mental disability     or   mental
    abnormality.
    (iv)        Behavioral characteristics that contribute to the
    individual's conduct.
    10
    42 Pa.C.S.A.     §   9799.12.
    -5
    J   -S41027-17
    (4) Factors that are supported in a sexual offender assessment
    field as criteria reasonably related to the risk of re -offense.
    42 Pa.C.S.A.       §   9799.24(b) (emphasis added).
    A   determination of an individual's SVP status may only be made after
    the SOAB's assessment and hearing before the trial court.11                  The proper