Com. v. Walls, L. ( 2017 )
[…] to eliminate the mens rea requirement for culpability for
    otherwise criminal conduct unless the M'Naghten test is met.
    Subsection 314(a) by its very terms accepts the fact that the
    offender is guilty of the offense charged, which necessarily
    implies that the mental illness did not preclude the mens rea
    required by the offense. It is equally apparent from section
    9727 that a finding of mentally ill was also not intended to
    mitigate the punishment to be meted out for the commission of
    the criminal act. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9727.[5] Equally as obvious is
    ____________________________________________
    5
    Section 9727 provides:
    (a) Imposition of sentence.--A defendant found guilty but
    mentally ill or whose plea of guilty but mentally ill is accepted
    under the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 314 (relating to guilty but
    mentally ill) may have any sentence imposed on him which may
    lawfully be imposed on any defendant convicted of the same
    offense.     Before imposing sentence, the court shall hear
    testimony and make a finding on the issue of whether the
    defendant at the time of sentencing is severely mentally disabled
    and in need of treatment pursuant to the provisions of the act of
    July 9, 1976 (P.L. 817, No. 143), known as the “Mental Health
    Procedures Act.”
    (b) Treatment.--
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -8-
    J-A23016-16
    that it does not create a distinct offense nor does it provide an
    enhancement of an existing offense.
    
    Id. at 606.
    Appellant’s      expert,    Dr.