Com. v. Williams, D. ( 2015 )
[…] Although Williams has not
    raised a specific challenge to the legality of his sentence, such a challenge
    “can be raised sua sponte by this Court,” Commonwealth v. Edrington,
    
    780 A.2d 721
    , 723 (Pa. Super. 2001), and cannot be waived by an
    appellant.   Commonwealth v. Archer, 
    722 A.2d 203
    , 209 (Pa. Super.
    1998).
    For his conviction for possession of a controlled substance with intent
    to deliver, Williams was sentenced to five to ten years’ imprisonment
    pursuant to the mandatory minimum sentencing provision set forth at 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9712.1.   Subsection (a) of section 9712.1 provides, in pertinent
    part, as follows:
    Any person who is convicted of a violation of [35 P.S. § 780-
    113(a)(30) of] the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
    Cosmetic Act, when at the time of the offense the person or the
    person’s accomplice is in physical possession or control of a
    firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person or the
    person’s accomplice or within the actor’s or accomplice’s reach
    or in close proximity to the controlled substance, shall likewise
    be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of
    total confinement.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1(a).    However, in Commonwealth v. Newman, 
    99 A.3d 86
     (Pa. Super. 2014), this Court held that section 9712.1 was
    unconstitutional in light of the United States Supreme Court’s decision in
    Alleyne v. United States, 
    133 S.Ct. 2151