In re the Marriage of LAUNA and DAVID
[…] support is to provide financial assistance, if appropriate, as determined by the financial
    circumstances of the parties after their dissolution and the division of their community
    property. (In re Marriage of Burlini (1983) 
    143 Cal. App. 3d 65
    , 68.) Some courts state
    permanent spousal support “is intended to make an equitable apportionment between the
    parties.” 
    (Mendoza, supra
    , 14 Cal.App.5th at p. 942.) The main statutory provisions
    governing permanent spousal support are sections 4320 and 4330.
    Section 4330 states the trial court “may order a party to pay for the support of the
    other party an amount, and for a period of time, that the court determines is just and
    reasonable, based on the standard of living established during the marriage, taking into
    consideration the circumstances as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section
    4320).” (§ 4330, subd. (a).) The marital standard of living is not an absolute measure
    (either as a floor or a ceiling) of spousal support, but is a reference point against which
    the statutory factors may be weighed. (In re Marriage of Smith (1990) 
    225 Cal. App. 3d 469