In re the Marriage of LAUNA and DAVID
[…] community property.” This statute is the basis for “a general presumption that property
    acquired during marriage by either spouse other than by gift or inheritance is community
    property unless traceable to a separate property source.” 
    (Haines, supra
    , 33 Cal.App.4th
    *      See footnote, ante, page 1.
    13.
    at pp. 289–290.) The presumption is recognized in section 802, which refers to the
    “presumption that property acquired during marriage is community property.”
    Separate property is addressed in subdivision (a) of section 770, which provides:
    “Separate property of a married person includes all of the following: [¶] (1) All property
    owned by the person before marriage. [¶] (2) All property acquired by the person after
    marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent. [¶] (3) The rents, issues, and profits of the
    property described in this section.” The provision is based on the California Constitution,
    which states that “[p]roperty owned before marriage or acquired during marriage by gift,
    will or inheritance is separate property.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 21.)
    The general community property presumption is rebuttable.