In re the Marriage of LAUNA and DAVID
[…] Consequently, the issue of child support must be remanded to the trial court for
    recalculation using the correct custody percentages. Also on remand, the court must
    exercise its discretion as to the retroactivity of the recalculated child support obligation.
    E.     2016 Child Support—Tax Refunds
    1.      Statutory Provision and Its Meaning
    As described in part II.A.1., ante, the calculation of a parent’s net disposal income
    involves reducing the parent’s annual gross income by deducting items specified in the
    statute. (§ 4059.) One of those deductions is “the actual amounts attributable to … [t]he
    state and federal income tax liability resulting from the parties’ taxable income.”
    (§ 4059, subd. (a), italics added.) Subdivision (a) of section 4059 also states:
    *      See footnote, ante, page 1.
    30.
    “Federal and state income tax deductions shall bear an accurate relationship
    to the tax status of the parties (that is, single, married, married filing
    separately, or head of household) and number of dependents. State and
    federal income taxes shall be those actually payable (not necessarily
    current withholding) after considering appropriate filing status, all available
    exclusions, deductions, and credits.” (Italics added.)
    This text makes no reference to income tax refunds. Consequently, the following
    question of statutory construction is presented: When a trial court has excluded all of a
    parent’s income tax withholdings and estimated income tax payments from that parent’s