Opinion No. ( 1991 )
[…] See A.C.A. § 26-75-606, as amended by Acts 726 and 1178 of 1991. Section § 26-75-606 (a)(3)(1)(C) provides that such taxes shall not be used "[f]or general subsidy of any civic groups or the chamber of commerce." Section § 26-75-606 (a)(3)(2) provides that: "However, the advertising and promotion commission may contract with such groups to provide to the commission actual services that are connected with tourism events or conventions."

    It thus appears that the CAPC has authority to contract with the Chamber of Commerce for the provision of actual services. One of the documents enclosed with your request shows a breakdown of the expenses the Chamber incurred in connection with the administration of CAPC business.