Com. v. Valles, C. ( 2018 )
[…] license plate, which came back to a 1998 Ford vehicle, not to a Nissan, also a
    violation of the Vehicle Code.3 (See 
    id. at 15-16,
    19).
    The officers exited their vehicle. Officer Carrelli approached Appellant
    and Officer Grawe approached the other individual that was leaning into the
    Nissan. (See 
    id. at 21).
    When asked for identification and paperwork for the
    vehicle, Appellant stated that he did not have any. Moments later, Officer
    ____________________________________________
    2   Section 3351 of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part:
    Outside a [] residence district, no person shall stop, park or stand
    any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway
    when it is practicable to stop, park or stand the vehicle off the
    roadway. In the event it is necessary to stop, park or stand the
    vehicle on the roadway or any part of the roadway, an
    unobstructed width of the highway opposite the vehicle shall be
    left for the free passage of other vehicles[.] . . .
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3351(a).
    3 Section 1372 of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part
    that “[n]o person shall . . . display a registration card or plate in, on or in
    connection with any vehicle other than the vehicle for which it was issued.”