Com. v. Butler, A. ( 2019 )
[…] self-defense. Commonwealth v. White. 
    492 Pa. 489
    , 491, 
    424 A.2d 1296
     (1981);
    Commonwealth v. Walley. 
    466 Pa. 363
    , 
    353 A.2d 396
     (1976). A killing which occurs
    because a [petitioner] mistakenly believes that he or she is justified in taking such action
    constitutes voluntary manslaughter. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(b); Commonwealth v. Cain.
    
    484 Pa. 240
    , 
    398 A.2d 1359
     (1979); Commonwealth v. Nau, 
    473 Pa. 1
    , 
    373 A.2d 449
    (1977).      The crime of voluntary manslaughter is codified at 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503, which
    provides in relevant part:
    (a) General rule.--A person who kills an individual without
    lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at
    the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and
    intense passion resulting from serious provocation by:
    (1) the individual killed; or
    (2) another whom the actor endeavors to kill, but he
    8
    negligently or accidentally causes the death of the
    individual killed.
    (b) Unreasonable belief killing justifiable. -- A person who
    intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits
    voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he
    believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed,
    would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of this title
    (relating to general principles of justification), but his belief
    is unreasonable.
    A charge on voluntary manslaughter would not have been given to the jury if
    requested by trial counsel. Voluntary manslaughter requires a killing to be intentional or
    knowing.     Petitioner's theory at trial was that he did not shoot and kill the victim.