State v. Terrebonne , 256 La. 385 ( 1970 )
[…] La.Code Crim. Proc. art. 433. And a witness who is to testify before the grand jury must be administered an oath “to keep secret, except as authorized by law, matters which he learns at the grand jury meeting.” La. Code Crim.Proc. art. 440. In like manner, interpreters and persons employed to record and transcribe the testimony and proceedings are required to take an oath to “keep secret the grand jury proceedings.” La.Code Crim.Proc. art. 441.

    Section 471 of Title 15 of the Revised Statutes denies the competency of grand jurors or the district attorney to testify “as to anything that took place before the grand jury during, its sessions”, but it does *391permit them to testify “in any prosecution for perjury or false swearing” alleged to have been committed before the grand jury.

    In State v.