Com. v. Griffin, T. , 149 A.3d 349 ( 2016 )
[…] underlying crimes which were the object of that
    conspiracy?
    II.   Whether the sentencing court abused its discretion in
    imposing an aggregate sence [sic] of sixty to one hundred
    an [sic] twenty years sentence a conspiracy to (10) year
    sentences for each “crime of violence” arising out of the
    same criminal episode or transaction?
    Appellant’s Brief, at 5 (verbatim).
    Appellant asserts that the trial court erred in imposing multiple
    second-strike sentencing enhancements for his convictions of robbery and
    conspiracy to commit robbery.          Section 9714 of the Sentencing Code
    provides, in relevant part:
    (a)   Mandatory sentence.
    (1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this
    Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the
    -3-
    J-S76042-16
    commission of the current offense the person had previously
    been convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a
    minimum sentence of at least ten years of total confinement,
    notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute
    to the contrary.      Upon a second conviction for a crime of
    violence, the court shall give the person oral and written notice
    of the penalties under this section for a third conviction for a
    crime of violence ...
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1).
    In a recent decision in Commonwealth v. Fields, --- Pa. ---, 
    107 A.3d 738
     (2014), the Supreme Court interpreted the language of Section
    9714(a)(1) to provide that multiple crimes of violence committed in the