Com. v. Reich, V. ( 2017 )
[…] any bodily member or organ.”         Commonwealth v. Kubis, 
    978 A.2d 391
    ,
    398 (Pa. Super. 2009) (“The law of this Commonwealth defines serious
    bodily injury as ‘bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or
    which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or
    impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.’”).
    I also stress that the Majority’s decision in this case, and this Court’s
    holding in Bragg, essentially eviscerate the crime of robbery as defined in
    18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(iv) (“A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of
    committing a theft, he: … inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens
    another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury.”).
    Under the reasoning of the present Majority, and the panel in Bragg, I fail
    -2-
    J-S39008-17
    to see what type of conduct could possibly constitute a threat of bodily
    injury. Instead, any words spoken, or actions taken, during the course of a