In Re: Lehigh County Constables ~ Appeal of: D.C. Huber and F. Bainhauer, III , 172 A.3d 712 ( 2017 )
[…] apparently saw the merit in the Constables’ argument and issued the 2017
    Administrative Order thereby amending the requirements for petitions for the
    appointment of deputy constables. As a result, we will vacate the trial court’s orders
    denying the petitions seeking the appointment of Kern, Colon-Ortiz, and Cocco as
    deputy constables for the 19th and 11th Wards in the City for the Elections and remand
    the matter to that court to reconsider these petitions under the provisions of the new
    2017 Administrative Order. See, e.g., Section 706 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S.
    § 706 (“An appellate court may . . . vacate . . . any order brought before it for review,
    and may remand the matter and . . . require such further proceedings to be had as
    may be just under the circumstances.”); Eaddy v. Hamaty, 
    694 A.2d 639
    , 644 (Pa.
    Super. 1997) (“We concede that the trial court may have reached the same result had
    it applied the new rules. That fact does not alter the conclusion that the trial court
    failed to apply the correct rules to the motion before it.