In Re: Lehigh County Constables ~ Appeal of: D.C. Huber and F. Bainhauer, III , 172 A.3d 712 ( 2017 )
[…] involving the “right to public office,” we need not decide
    whether a constable is a public officer under [Section
    722(2)]. We note, however, that the parties point to
    nothing in the record to suggest that [the elected borough
    constable] himself exercised any policy-making authority.
    Commonwealth v. Spano, 
    701 A.2d 566
    , 567 n.4 (Pa. 1997) (emphasis added).
    Likewise, in the instant matter, there is nothing in the record to suggest
    that the Constables’ submission of the petitions for the appointment of deputy
    7
    See Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5103(a) (“If an appeal . . . is taken
    to or brought in a court . . . which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal . . . the court . . . shall
    not quash such appeal . . . , but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal . . . where
    the appeal . . . shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal . . . .”).
    7
    constables relates to the exercise of any policy-making authority such that an appeal
    from the trial court’s approval or denial of such petitions would fall within the
    Supreme Court’s exclusive appellate jurisdiction.               As a result, we deny the