In Re: Lehigh County Constables ~ Appeal of: D.C. Huber and F. Bainhauer, III , 172 A.3d 712 ( 2017 )
[…] that the proposed deputy constable is a qualified elector in the ward for which the
    appointment is sought; the recommendation and signature of the magisterial district
    judge (MDJ) having jurisdiction over the relevant ward, borough, or township that
    (2) In the event of a deputy’s death or inability or refusal to act, the
    constable of a township may, with approbation of the court of
    common pleas of the county where the deputy served, appoint
    another deputy who shall have full authority to act until the next
    regular session of court.
    2
    Section 7152 of Act 49 states, in pertinent part:
    The constable of a . . . township or ward, or his deputy, shall do all
    of the following:
    (1) Be present at the polling place in each election district of the
    . . . township or ward at each election during the continuance of each
    election and while the votes are being counted, for the purpose of
    preserving the peace.
    (2) Serve at all elections.
    44 Pa. C.S. §7152.
    2
    the petition be approved, denied, or expressing no opinion on its disposition; and the
    recommendation and signature of the Lehigh County District Attorney (District
    Attorney) that the petition be approved, denied, or expressing no opinion on its