In Re: Lehigh County Constables ~ Appeal of: D.C. Huber and F. Bainhauer, III , 172 A.3d 712 ( 2017 )
[…] 6
    elector in the ward for which the appointment is sought; and the recommendation
    and signature of the District Attorney that the petition be approved, denied, or
    expressing no opinion on its disposition. 
    Id. In essence,
    the trial court subsequently
    granted the Constables’ requested relief while the instant appeals were pending.
    As a preliminary matter, the Constables have filed a motion asking this
    Court to transfer7 the instant matter to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court because it is
    within that Court’s exclusive appellate jurisdiction under Section 722(2) of the
    Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §722(2). Specifically, Section 722(2) provides that “[t]he
    Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the
    courts of common pleas” in cases involving “[t]he right to public office.” 
    Id. However, with
    respect to its exclusive appellate jurisdiction under Section 722(2),
    the Supreme Court has explained:
    In Appeal of Bowers[, 
    269 A.2d 712
    , 716-17 (Pa. 1970)],