In Re: Lehigh County Constables ~ Appeal of: D.C. Huber and F. Bainhauer, III , 172 A.3d 712 ( 2017 )
[…] BEFORE:         HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge
    HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge
    HONORABLE J. WESLEY OLER, Jr., Senior Judge
    OPINION
    BY JUDGE WOJCIK                                                       FILED: October 6, 2017
    Dennis C. Huber and Frederick Bainhauer III (collectively, Constables)
    appeal the orders of the Lehigh County Court of Common Pleas (trial court) denying
    their three petitions for the appointment of deputy constables, and approving two
    other petitions for the appointment of deputy constables, pursuant to Section 7122
    of Title 44 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes (Act 49).1 We vacate and
    remand in part, and affirm in part.
    1
    44 Pa. C.S. §7122. Section 7122 states, in relevant part:
    (a) General rule.—Sole power to appoint deputy constables in a
    ward . . . or township is vested in the constable of the ward . . . or
    township subject to approval of the court of common pleas under
    subsection (b).
    (b) Court approval and qualifications.—
    (1) Except as set forth in paragraph (2), no deputy shall be
    appointed, . . . without approbation of the court of common pleas of
    the county, except for special appointments in a civil suit or
    proceeding, at the request and risk of the plaintiff or his agent.
    In light of the duty imposed by Section 7122, on October 4, 2016, the
    trial court issued Amended Administrative Order No. AD-6-2016 (2016
    Administrative Order), establishing the procedure for the approval of appointments
    of deputy constables to work at the polls on primary and general election days.2 See
    Trial Court 8/28/17 Opinion at Exhibit A. The 2016 Administrative Order directed
    that such requests be by petition to the trial court in substantially the same form as
    provided in the order. 
    Id. The 2016
    Administrative Order specifically required that
    the petition include: the name and signature of the constable seeking to make the
    appointment; the name and address of the proposed deputy constable; a signed
    certification from the Chief Clerk to the Lehigh County Election Board (Chief Clerk)
    that the proposed deputy constable is a qualified elector in the ward for which the
    appointment is sought; the recommendation and signature of the magisterial district
    judge (MDJ) having jurisdiction over the relevant ward, borough, or township that
    (2) In the event of a deputy’s death or inability or refusal to act, the
    constable of a township may, with approbation of the court of
    common pleas of the county where the deputy served, appoint
    another deputy who shall have full authority to act until the next
    regular session of court.
    2