In Re: H.K., Appeal of: Greene County CYS , 172 A.3d 71 ( 2017 )
[…] ____________________________________________
    3
    The Rules of Juvenile Court Procedure pertaining to masters were amended
    on April 6, 2017. The amendments, which take effect September 1, 2017,
    provide that masters will now be known as “juvenile court hearing officers.”
    -4-
    J-A21044-17
    hearing before a master, the master must inform the parties of that right.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6305(b); Pa.R.J.C.P. 1187(B)(1). If a party objects to having
    his or her case heard by the master, a hearing before a judge must be
    scheduled immediately.4 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6305(b); Pa.R.J.C.P. 1187(B)(2).
    Even if the parties consent to a hearing before a master, the master’s
    recommendation is subject to approval by a judge. Pa.R.J.C.P. 1191, cmt.
    The Juvenile Act provides that “[a] rehearing before the judge may be
    ordered by the judge at any time upon cause shown. Unless a rehearing is
    ordered, the findings and recommendations become the findings and order
    of the court when confirmed in writing by the judge.”          42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    6305(d).     In addition, the Rules of Juvenile Court Procedure provide the
    following guidance on how and when a party may challenge a master’s
    recommendation, and how and when a trial court may accept that
    recommendation.