Property Rehab Trust, L.L.C. v. Clarke Star Group ( 2018 )
[…] [Section] 8103, that statutory interpretation is a question of law, for which
    our standard of review is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary.” 
    Id. at 292.
    In the case at hand, the trial court concluded that Section 8103(a):
    provides judgment creditors the ability to petition the court to fix
    the fair market value of the real property sold as a supplementary
    proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered.
    However, [Property Rehab] does not constitute a judgment
    creditor of Mr. Clarke. According to 42 Pa.C.S. §8103(g), a
    judgment creditor is defined as “the holder of the judgment which
    was enforced by the execution proceedings.” Here, [Property
    Rehab] has not obtained a judgment against Mr. Clarke, rather,
    [Property Rehab] obtained a judgment against Clarke Star, which
    was enforced by the execution proceedings.
    * * *
    In order to obtain a deficiency judgment against Mr. Clarke,