Property Rehab Trust, L.L.C. v. Clarke Star Group ( 2018 )
[…] Thomas’ property, so the property could be
    sold; the net proceeds of that sale were “placed in escrow to be distributed
    once the remaining Hemsley property was sold and the balance of the
    outstanding business loan determined.”           
    Id. at 629.
    Eventually, the Bank
    obtained a foreclosure judgment against the Hemsleys and bought their
    unsold property at sheriff’s sale for $22,000.
    The Bank did not file a petition under the Act to recover the deficiency
    owed on the loan.        Accordingly, Mrs. Thomas filed a petition pursuant to
    Section 8103(d)1 to have the foreclosure “judgment marked satisfied and the
    ____________________________________________
    1   42 Pa.C.S. § 8103(d) provides:
    (d) Action in absence of petition.—If the judgment creditor
    shall fail to present a petition to fix the fair market value of the
    real property sold within the time after the sale of such real
    property provided by section 5522 (relating to six months
    limitation), the debtor, obligor, guarantor or any other person
    liable directly or indirectly to the judgment creditor for the
    payment of the debt, or any person interested in any real estate
    which would, except for the provisions of this section, be bound
    by the judgment, may file a petition, as a supplementary
    proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered, in
    the court having jurisdiction, setting forth the fact of sale, and
    -7-
    J-S19001-18
    funds from the escrow account released to her.” 
    Hemsley, 577 A.2d at 629
    .
    The trial court granted Mrs. Thomas relief because the Bank’s “failure to
    pursue the deficiency owed on the loan in accordance with [the Act] resulted