JP Morgan Chase Bank v. Taggart, K. ( 2017 )
[…] action is to enforce the liability of the purported signer and the signer
    is dead or incompetent at the time of trial of the issue of validity of
    the signature.
    13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3308(a). A person denying the authenticity of a signature on a negotiable
    instrument must do so by specific denial in the pleadings. If specifically denied, the party
    claiming validity has the burden of proof to establish said validity, but a rebuttable presumption
    exists that the signature is authentic and authorized. PHH Mortgage Corp., I 00 A.3d at 617
    ( citation omitted). Section 1201 (b )(8) of the PUCC defines "burden of establishing" as "the
    burden of persuading the trier of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its
    nonexistence." PHH Mortgage Corp., 100 A.3d at 617-18 (citing 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 120l(b)(8)).
    The comment to Section 3308 explains:
    The presumption rests upon the fact that in ordinary experience
    forged or unauthorized signatures are very uncommon, and