JP Morgan Chase Bank v. Taggart, K. ( 2017 )
[…] the Note to Great Ajax, it was not required to do so.5 Great Ajax currently possesses both the
    original Note and Mortgage; thus, Great Ajax is the holder of the Note and the proper entity to
    enforce the terms thereof.
    Appellant makes many allegations that the assignments of the Note were invalid. As
    discussing supra, Great Ajax is the holder of the Note and entitled to enforce the Note regardless
    of whether there were defects in the assignments. See Murray, 
    63 A.3d at 1266, 1268
    ; 13 Pa.C.S.
    § 3301 ("[a] person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is
    not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument."). However, even
    though unnecessary, Great Ajax introduced all of the valid assignments from the Note's creation
    on July 20, 2005 to the final assignment to Great Ajax in February 23, 2015. These assignments
    were properly executed and recorded.