JP Morgan Chase Bank v. Taggart, K. ( 2017 )
[…] ("PUCC"). JP Morgan Chase Bank, NA. v. Murray, 
    63 A.3d 1258
    , 1265 (Pa. Super. 2013).
    Appellant makes several allegations that amount to a claim that the Note held by Great Ajax
    is not the original Note with an authentic signature. The first requisite of negotiability under the
    PUCC is that the instrument be signed by the maker or drawer, and that no person is liable on a
    negotiable instrument unless his or her signature appears thereon. PHH Mortgage Corp. v.
    Powell, 
    100 A.3d 611
    , 617 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted). 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3308(a) provides:
    (a) Proof of signatures.-In an action with respect to an instrument,
    the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the
    instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If
    the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of
    establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the
    signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized unless the
    action is to enforce the liability of the purported signer and the signer
    is dead or incompetent at the time of trial of the issue of validity of
    the signature.
    13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3308(a). A person denying the authenticity of a signature on a negotiable
    instrument must do so by specific denial in the pleadings. If specifically denied, the party
    claiming validity has the burden of proof to establish said validity, but a rebuttable presumption