JP Morgan Chase Bank v. Taggart, K. ( 2017 )
[…] enforcement of lost, destroyed or stolen instrument) or 34 I 8( d)
    (relating to payment or acceptance by mistake).
    13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301.
    Applying the PUCC, the court in Murray explained that that if a mortgagee can "establish
    that it holds the original Note, and that it is indorsed in blank, under the [PUCC] it will be
    entitled to enforce the Note ... even ifthere remain questions as to the chain of possession of the
    Note from the time of its making to its arrival in [a]ppellee's figurative hands." Murray, 
    63 A.3d at
    1268 (citing 13 Pa.C.S.A.   § 3109(a)). Section 1201 of the PUCC defines a "holder," in
    relevant part, as "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to the
    bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1201(b)(2l)(i).
    Here, the Note contains an unconditional promise to pay a fixed amount of money with
    interest, payable to order at the time it was issued and first came into possession of the holder.