In the Interest of J.V.F., a Minor ( 2017 )
[…] prevent children from languishing indefinitely in foster
    care, with its inherent lack of permanency, normalcy, and
    long-term parental commitment.          Consistent with this
    underlying policy, the 1998 amendments to the Juvenile
    Act, as required by the ASFA, place the focus of
    dependency proceedings, including change of goal
    proceedings, on the child. Safety, permanency, and well-
    being of the child must take precedence over all other
    considerations, including the rights of the parents.
    Id. (internal citations and footnotes omitted).
    Section 6351(f) of the Juvenile Act provides in relevant part:
    (f) Matters to be determined at permanency
    hearing.-- At each permanency hearing, a court shall
    determine all of the following:
    - 13 -
    J-S47016-17
    (1) The continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the
    placement.
    (2) The appropriateness, feasibility and extent of
    compliance with the permanency plan developed for the
    child.
    (3) The extent of progress made toward alleviating the
    circumstances which necessitated the original placement.
    (4) The appropriateness and feasibility of the current
    placement goal for the child.
    (5) The likely date by which the placement goal for the
    child might be achieved.
    (5.1) Whether reasonable efforts were made to finalize the
    permanency plan in effect.
    (6) Whether the child is safe.
    ...
    (9) If the child has been in placement for at least 15 of the
    last 22 months or the court has determined that
    aggravated circumstances exist and that reasonable efforts
    to prevent or eliminate the need to remove the child from
    the child’s parent, guardian or custodian or to preserve
    and reunify the family need not be made or continue to be
    made, whether the county agency has filed or sought to
    join a petition to terminate parental rights and to identify,
    recruit, process and approve a qualified family to adopt the
    child unless:
    (i) the child is being cared for by a relative best
    suited to the physical, mental and moral welfare of
    the child;
    (ii) the county agency has documented a compelling
    reason for determining that filing a petition to
    terminate parental rights would not serve the needs
    and welfare of the child; or
    (iii) the child’s family has not been provided with
    necessary services to achieve the safe return to the
    child’s parent, guardian or custodian within the time
    frames set forth in the permanency plan.
    - 14 -
    J-S47016-17
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(f); see In re S.B., 
    943 A.2d at 977
    .
    “The trial court must focus on the child and determine the goal with