Com. v. Butler, A. ( 2017 )
[…] And it bears mention that the
    trial court, sitting as the fact-finder, “did not find the video to contradict the
    material aspects of the officers’ testimony.” Trial Court Opinion, filed
    12/16/16, at 8.
    -3-
    J-S45020-17
    However, Butler does present an argument, albeit buried in his
    discussion of credibility, that the officers “testified baldly that he uttered
    obscenities, but it is admitted that they do not remember what he said.”
    Appellant’s Brief, at 12. The record does not support this claim.
    A disorderly conduct conviction under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503(a)(3),
    requires    using     “obscene     language”     “with   intent   to   cause   public
    inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof[.]”
    While a passenger in a car that was the subject of a valid traffic stop,
    the police removed Butler from the vehicle.2 See N.T., Waiver Trial,
    10/13/15, at 17. “[A]bout 30 people,” 
    id., at 40,
    on “a very small street”
    
    id., at 18,