In the Interest of: T.S.A., a Minor ( 2017 )
[…] if possible, as one statute.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1932.
    -7-
    J-S47001-17
    T.[S.]A.” Trial Court Opinion, 04/05/17, at 4. Accordingly, the trial court
    did not abuse its discretion in denying J.A.’s continuance request.
    J.A. further maintains that the trial court erred in terminating his
    parental rights without allowing him “the opportunity to introduce evidence
    and otherwise be heard on his own behalf and to cross-examine witnesses.”
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6338. We find this claim meritless.
    Pursuant to section 2513(b) of the Adoption Act, J.A. was served
    notice that his parental rights were to be terminated.       Section 2513(b)
    provides such notice must state:
    You are warned that    even if you fail to appear at the scheduled
    hearing, the hearing   will go on without you and your rights to
    your child may be      ended by the court without your being
    present. You have a    right to be represented at the hearing by a
    lawyer.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2513(b). J.A. was represented by counsel at the termination
    hearing on January 26, 2017. J.A.’s counsel participated in the hearing and
    had the opportunity to introduce evidence and cross-examine witnesses on
    his behalf.   See Dale A., 
    II, 683 A.2d at 301