Com. v. Haines, J. , 168 A.3d 231 ( 2017 )
[…] Because the trial court did not make a factual finding addressing that issue,
    we must remand for a determination as to whether, under the totality of the
    circumstances, including the issue of timing, Haines’ consent to the blood
    draw was valid. See 
    Evans, 153 A.3d at 331
    .
    II.   Authorization under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755
    In the alternative, the Commonwealth contends that “the trial court
    erred in granting [Haines’] suppression motion because [Haines] did not
    have a right to refuse a blood draw pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755.”
    Cmwlth’s Br. at 20.
    The Vehicle Code provides:
    General rule.--If, as a result of a motor vehicle accident,
    the person who drove, operated or was in actual physical
    control of the movement of any involved motor vehicle
    requires medical treatment in an emergency room of a
    hospital and if probable cause exists to believe a violation
    of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of
    alcohol or controlled substance) was involved, the
    emergency room physician or his designee shall promptly
    take blood samples from those persons and transmit them
    within 24 hours for testing to the Department of Health or
    a clinical laboratory licensed and approved by the
    Department of Health and specifically designated for this
    purpose. This section shall be applicable to all injured
    occupants who were capable of motor vehicle operation if
    the operator or person in actual physical control of the
    movement of the motor vehicle cannot be determined.
    Test results shall be released upon request of the person
    - 13 -
    J-A15010-17
    tested, his attorney, his physician or governmental officials
    or agencies.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3755(a).
    The Commonwealth argues that the requirements of section 3755
    were all met – Haines, as a result of a motor vehicle accident, required
    emergency room treatment and Sergeant Dehoff had probable cause to
    believe Haines had been driving under the influence of alcohol. Accordingly,
    relying in part on our recent decision in Commonwealth v. March, 
    154 A.3d 803