Com. v. Smith, L. ( 2017 )
[…] Further, a conviction may be sustained
    wholly on circumstantial evidence, and the trier of fact—while passing on the
    credibility of the witnesses and the weight of the evidence—is free to believe
    all, part, or none of the evidence.          
    Id. at 40
     (citation and quotation
    omitted). In conducting this review, the appellate court may not weigh the
    evidence and substitute its judgment for the fact-finder.        
    Id. at 39-40
    (citation and quotation omitted).
    The trial court found Appellant guilty of the firearms offense codified at
    18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1).       Section 6105, Persons Not to Possess Firearms
    provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person who has been convicted of an
    -4-
    J-S49003-17
    offense enumerated in subsection (b) . . . shall not possess, use, control,
    sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control,
    sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
    6105(a)(1).
    Appellant     specifically   challenges       the     evidence     supporting     the
    possession     element      of   this    offense.      Appellant        argues    that   the
    Commonwealth failed to present sufficient circumstantial evidence to