Com. v. Gray, E. ( 2017 )
[…] to the jury. 
    Id. at 25-26.
    Nonetheless, he argues that “a possibility does
    exist that the jury was given the instruction which stated the charge the
    Appellant was incarcerated for,” thus, the trial court erred in denying his
    request for a new trial. 
    Id. Notably, Appellant
    does not couch this claim as
    one of ineffective assistance of counsel; rather, he argues that the trial court
    erred in the first instance. Because such a claim could have been raised on
    direct appeal, and was not, it is waived. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544 (b) (“[A]n
    issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before
    trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state
    postconviction proceeding.”).
    For all of the forgoing reasons, we affirm the PCRA court’s order
    denying Appellant relief.
    Order affirmed.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 8/18/2017
    - 13 -
    J-S39041-17
    - 14 -