Com. v. Freeman, M. A. ( 2015 )
[…] for misdemeanor simple assault is the equivalent of Pennsylvania’s simple
    assault   under    18   Pa.C.S.   §   2701      (a)    “when   the   offense   is   a
    misdemeanor of the third degree.”                     61 Pa.C.S. § 4503 (emphasis
    added). In Pennsylvania, a third-degree misdemeanor is the lowest grade of
    non-summary criminal offense.         Pennsylvania grades simple assault as a
    misdemeanor of the second degree unless it is committed in a fight or scuffle
    by mutual consent. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(b). Under the narrow circumstances
    of a fight by mutual consent, the offense is graded as a third-degree
    misdemeanor, and therefore, it will not disqualify a person from RRRI
    eligibility. § 2701(b)(1) (“a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent
    . . . is a misdemeanor of the third degree”).
    Texas law is incongruent. Pursuant to the Texas Penal Code, Class C
    misdemeanors are the lowest grade of non-summary criminal offenses, and
    all offenses that are designated misdemeanors without specification as to