Com. v. Freeman, M. A. ( 2015 )
[…] (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens another with
    imminent bodily injury, including the person's spouse;
    ....
    (c) An offense under Subsection (a)(2) or (3) is a Class C
    misdemeanor[.]
    Tex., Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a) and (c).
    - 16 -
    J-S34013-15
    only non-disqualifying form of simple assault for RRRI purposes, is not even
    criminal in Texas provided that the defendant does not threaten or inflict
    serious bodily injury. Indeed, Texas views a fight by mutual consent as a
    qualified defense to simple assault.       See id. at § 22.06 (“The victim's
    effective consent or the actor's reasonable belief that the victim consented
    to the actor's conduct is a defense to prosecution under Section 22.01
    (Assault). . . . if . . . (1) the conduct did not threaten or inflict serious bodily
    injury[.]”).
    Thus, Appellant’s ungraded misdemeanor assault conviction in Texas
    was not based on his participation in a fight or scuffle entered into by
    consent as that conduct would have either been a defense to simple assault