Com. v. Davis, S. ( 2016 )
[…] In reviewing a trial court's charge to the
    jury, we must not take the challenged words or passage out of
    context of the whole of the charge, but must look to the charge
    in its entirety.
    McManamon v. Washko, 
    906 A.2d 1259
    , 1271 (Pa.Super. 2006) (citations
    omitted).
    First, Appellant argues the trial court erred in denying his request for
    an instruction as to the credibility of an accomplice, otherwise known as a
    “corrupt and polluted source” instruction.         In doing so, Appellant submits
    that Ms. Dennino was an accomplice as set forth in 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
    306(b)(3)5 who essentially solicited him to deliver a controlled substance,
    ____________________________________________
    5
    This Subsection states:
    (b) Conduct of another.--A person is legally accountable for
    the conduct of another person when:
    ***
    (3) he is an accomplice of such other person in the commission
    of the offense.
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 23 -
    J-S27040-16
    and, as such, is legally accountable for his alleged illegal conduct.     In
    support of this theory, Appellant relies upon this Court’s decision in
    Commonwealth v. Donohue, 
    630 A.2d 1238