Com. v. Malloy, D. ( 2017 )
[…] matching the suspect's description, Officer Henik waited with
    Appellant until Officer Dilworth and Mr. Lanni arrived about one
    minute later. Once Mr. Lanni identified Appellant, Officer Henik
    searched him and recovered $20, consisting of a $10 bill, a $5
    bill, and five $1 bills. No firearm was recovered from Appellant.
    (N.T., 8/10/16, pgs. 85-96).
    3 Although the gun was not real, Officer Dilworth testified that
    the object resembled "a semiautomatic handgun.' (N.T.,
    8/10/16, pgs. 58, 77, 80).
    4§ 9714(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Mandatory sentence. ... (1) Any person who is
    convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime
    of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of the
    current offense the person had previously been
    convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a
    minimum sentence of at least ten years of total
    confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this
    title or other statute to the contrary.... See 42 Pa. C.S.
    § 9714(a)(1).
    5   § 9714(g) provides, in relevant part:
    (g) Definition. - As used in this section, the term 'crime
    of violence' means ... arson engendering [sic] persons
    or aggravated arson as defined in 18 Pa, C.S. § 3301(a)
    or (a.1) ... or an equivalent crime under the laws of this
    Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission
    of that offense or an equivalent crime in another
    jurisdiction. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 9714(g).
    Trial Court Opinion, filed 3/15/17, at 1-6.
    -5-
    J-S72043-17
    On November 9, 2016, Appellant filed his “Reconsideration of Sentence
    Nunc Pro Tunc.” In its Order entered on November 15, 2016, the trial court