Com. v. Burrows, M. ( 2017 )
[…] shall be necessary for the defendant to incur liability for
    costs under this section.        The provisions of this
    subsection do not alter the court’s discretion under
    Pa.R.Crim.P. No. 706(C) (relating to fines or costs).
    5
    We also note that the two other panel judges in Ciptak concurred in the
    result. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court reversed in a per curiam order
    because the public defender’s office represented the defendant at trial and
    on his claim that trial counsel was ineffective. 
    Ciptak, 665 A.2d at 1161
    .
    -8-
    J-S43034-17
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(c.1) (emphasis added). Section 9728, which addresses
    collection, similarly states:
    (b.2) Mandatory payment of costs.—Notwithstanding
    any provision of law to the contrary, in the event the court
    fails to issue an order under subsection (a) imposing costs
    upon the defendant,[6] the defendant shall nevertheless be
    liable for costs, as provided in section 9721(c.1), unless
    the court determines otherwise pursuant to
    Pa.R.Crim.P. No. 706(C) (relating to fines or costs).
    The absence of a court order shall not affect the
    applicability of the provisions of this section.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b.2)(emphasis added).
    In light of the foregoing, we conclude that the trial court retains some
    discretion under Rule 706(C) “in determining the amount and method of
    payment of a fine or costs.”          Pa.R.Crim.P. 708(C).    Accordingly, the
    Commonwealth’s claim that the trial court lacked a proper basis to reduce
    the request for costs and fees lacks merit as the trial court clearly
    considered the burden on Appellee based on his financial means and
    compromised ability to pay. See Commonwealth v. Church, 
    522 A.2d 30
    ,
    6
    Section 9728(a)(1) states, in part:
    A sentence, pretrial disposition order or order entered
    under section 6352 (relating to disposition of delinquent
    child) for restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines or
    penalties shall, together with interest and any additional
    costs that may accrue, be a judgment in favor of the
    probation department upon the person or the property of
    the person sentenced or subject to the order.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(a)(1).
    -9-
    J-S43034-17
    33-34 (Pa. 1987) (holding that the trial court erred in reducing mandatory
    fine from $13,517.50 to $3,000.00 for overweight vehicle where, in part,
    there was “no claim of total indigency and no threat of incarceration,” but