Com. v. Yant, V. ( 2017 )
[…] determine whether appellant suffers from a mental abnormality or personality
    disorder that makes him likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses..
    A   mental abnormality under the Act is defined as    "[a]   congenital or acquired
    condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the
    person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal
    sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and
    safety of other persons." 42 Pa.C.S.   §   9799.12. Commonwealth v. Prendes,
    
    2014 PA Super 151
    , 
    97 A.3d 337
    , 355-56 (2014). Predatory conduct is defined
    as "[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a relationship has
    been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in
    order to facilitate or support victimization. 
    Id.
    Dr. Zakireh determined, to a reasonable degree of psychological certainty
    after evaluating the facts of the offense, appellant's prior criminal history,
    appellant's age, mental health history and other behavioral information, that
    appellant suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes
    him likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses. Pursuant to his
    assessment, Dr. Zakireh identified a "demonstrated pattern of evolving,
    repetitive and persistent sexual and non -sexual criminal behavior including
    severe coercion." He opined that appellant has "significant difficulty in