Id. at 1223(citation omitted). The offenses at issue in the instant case are the original charge of Possessing a Prohibited Offensive Weapon, 18 Pa.C.S. § 908(a), and the charge of Person Not to Possess a Firearm, 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1), added upon amendment of the Information. A person commits the offense of - 13 - J-S83006-17 Possessing a Prohibited Offensive Weapon if “except as authorized by law, he makes repairs, sells, or otherwise deals in, uses, or possesses any offensive weapon.” 18 Pa.C.S. §908(a). Subsection (c) defines “firearm” as “[a]ny weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive or the frame or receiver of any such weapon.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 908(c). It also defines “offensive weapon” as “[a]ny bomb, grenade, machine gun, sawed-off shotgun with a barrel less than 18 inches, firearm specially made or specially adapted for concealment or silent discharge[.]” Id.