Com. v. Castro, C., Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] Accordingly, he is entitled to
    no relief on his last claim.21
    Judgment of sentence affirmed.
    ____________________________________________
    21
    We note that even if Castro had preserved his claim that the trial court’s
    sentence was excessive, we would conclude he is entitled to no relief. See
    Commonwealth v. Gonzalez, 
    109 A.3d 711
    , 731 (Pa. Super. 2015)
    (“Sentencing is a matter vested in the sound discretion of the sentencing
    judge, and a sentence will not be disturbed on appeal absent a manifest
    abuse of discretion.”).
    Pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. § 9781(c)(2), an appellate court must vacate a
    sentence imposed within the guidelines range if “the case involves
    circumstances where the application of the guidelines would be clearly
    unreasonable[.]” Here, Castro asserts the court’s imposition of a 20-year
    consecutive term of probation was excessive and unreasonable because: (1)
    “the timeframe of the incident was very brief[;]” (2) all three crimes
    stemmed from the same brief incident; and (3) the victim was not