Com. v. Thomas, J. ( 2018 )
[…] suspicion will allow the stop—if the officer has no such
    expectations of learning additional relevant information
    concerning the suspected criminal activity, the stop cannot
    be constitutionally permitted on the basis of mere suspicion.
    Commonwealth v. Chase, 
    599 Pa. 80
    , 
    960 A.2d 108
    , 115
    (2008).
    Commonwealth v. Brown, 
    64 A.3d 1101
    , 1105 (Pa. Super. 2013), appeal
    denied, 
    79 A.3d 1096
    (Pa. 2013).
    Here, it is undisputed that Officer Bogan needed probable cause to stop
    the Kia based on a violation of Section 3334(b) of the Motor Vehicle Code.
    That section, which requires drivers to signal before turning, provides, in
    relevant part:
    (b) Signals on turning and starting.--At speeds of less than 35
    miles per hour, an appropriate signal of intention to turn right or
    left shall be given continuously during not less than the last 100
    feet traveled by the vehicle before turning. The signal shall be
    given during not less than the last 300 feet at speeds in excess of
    35 miles per hour. The signal shall also be given prior to entry of
    the vehicle into the traffic stream from a parked position.
    -7-
    J-A12026-18
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3334(b). In the present case, the trial court implicitly found the
    Kia was travelling at a speed of less than 35 miles per hour prior to turning
    left into the gas station, and was, therefore, required to activate a turn signal
    for not less than 100 feet before turning.5 See Trial Court Opinion, 2/17/2017,
    at 3.    Relying on Officer Bogan’s testimony that the left turn signal was