In Re: Estate of Caruso, P., Appeal of: Caruso, G. , 176 A.3d 346 ( 2017 )
[…] The trial
    court concluded that, since partners “have equal rights in the management
    and conduct of the partnership business[,]” the Dead Man’s Act would bar
    Geraldine from producing any evidence that Peter could not have legally
    merged the partnership into the LLC unilaterally, and thus, summary
    judgment was appropriate on this issue.      Since a finding that the merger
    was valid would render moot Geraldine’s claim for specific performance, we
    will address the merger issue first.
    The Dead Man's Statute is codified at 42 Pa.C.S. § 5930, and provides
    in pertinent part:
    Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, in any civil
    action or proceeding, where any party to a thing or contract in
    action is dead, or has been adjudged a lunatic and his right
    thereto or therein has passed, either by his own act or by the act
    of the law, to a party on the record who represents his interest
    in the subject in controversy, neither any surviving or remaining
    party to such thing or contract, nor any other person whose
    interest shall be adverse to the said right of such deceased or
    lunatic party, shall be a competent witness to any matter
    occurring before the death of said party or the adjudication of his
    lunacy unless the action or proceeding . . . [exceptions
    inapplicable herein].
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5930.    This Court has stated that “The purpose of the dead
    man's act is to prevent the injustice that would result from permitting a
    surviving party to a transaction to testify favorably to himself and adversely