In Re: Estate of Caruso, P., Appeal of: Caruso, G. , 176 A.3d 346 ( 2017 )
[…] impossible to carry on the ordinary
    business of a partnership.
    ....
    15 Pa.C.S. § 8321 (repealed).
    3
    15 Pa.C.S. § 8331 (repealed by Act 2016-170, approved November
    21, 2016, effective February 21, 2017), provides in pertinent part:
    (8) Any difference arising as to ordinary matters connected with
    the partnership business may be decided by a majority of the
    partners but no act in contravention of any agreement between
    the partners may be done rightfully without the consent of all
    the partners.
    The subject matter of the former § 8331(8) is contained in § 8441(j) of the
    new Associations Code, which provides: “A difference arising as to a matter
    in the ordinary course of business of a partnership may be decided by a
    majority of the partners. An act outside the ordinary course of business of a
    partnership and an amendment to the partnership agreement may be
    undertaken only with the affirmative vote or consent of all the partners.”
    The 2016 Committee Comment to § 8441(j) explains that “the prior law
    required majority consent for ordinary matters and unanimous consent for
    amending the partnership agreement, but was silent regarding extraordinary
    matters.