Com. v. Schwickrath, R. ( 2016 )
[…] Accordingly, Appellant’s premise that his 1987 burglary
    conviction    did   not   prohibit   possession    of   firearms   until   the   1995
    amendments lacks merit. Because Appellant’s retroactivity and ex post facto
    claims presume a change in law that did not occur, they warrant no
    appellate relief.
    We acknowledge, however, that since Appellant’s 1987 conviction,
    there have been other changes in the law that relate to the present
    -7-
    J.S17037/16
    conviction.   Specifically, VUFA’s definition of a “firearm” was amended in
    1988.4 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102 (eff. June 19, 1989); id. (eff. June 6, 1973,
    subsequently amended Dec. 19, 1988).       Subsequently, the June 13, 1995
    amendment set forth the current definition of a “firearm” for the purposes of
    Section 6105. That definition includes “any weapons which are designed to
    or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an
    explosive or the frame or receiver of any such weapon” and does not require
    proof of barrel length, overall length, or operability.    See 18 Pa.C.S. §
    6105(i) (eff. Oct. 11, 1995); compare Commonwealth v. Thomas, 
    988 A.2d 669
     (Pa. Super. 2009), with Commonwealth v. Layton, 
    307 A.2d 843
     (Pa. 1973).