Com. v. Smith, F. ( 2016 )
[…] Section 6308(b) requires only
    reasonable suspicion to support a vehicle stop for gathering information
    necessary to enforce a Vehicle Code violation.         A police officer must,
    however, have probable cause to support a vehicle stop where the officer’s
    investigation following the stop serves no “investigatory purpose relevant to
    the suspected [Vehicle Code] violation.”      Commonwealth v. Feczko, 
    10 A.3d 1285
    , 1291 (Pa.Super. 2010) (en banc), appeal denied, 
    25 A.3d 327
    (Pa. 2011). As explained by our supreme court:
    Indeed, the language of § 6308 reflects this very
    intent. Stops based on reasonable suspicion are
    allowed for a stated investigatory purpose:        “to
    secure such other information as the officer may
    reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the
    provisions of this title.” 75 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 6308(b).
    This is conceptually equivalent to the purpose of a
    Terry[3] stop. It does not allow all stops to be
    based on the lower quantum--it merely allows this
    for investigatory stops, consistent with the
    requirements of both federal and state constitutions.