Com. v. Brown, H. ( 2018 )
[…] jury did not determine if Appellant committed two or more separate criminal offenses under
    Section 9799.14, which resulted in a mandatory life sentence. Entertaining Appellant's claim for
    a moment-he suggests the court should inform the jury of two prior convictions for sex crimes.
    Aside from the obvious prejudice this would create, this is unnecessary and a misapplication of
    sentencing jurisprudence. 34
    In determining whether an offender is a second or third strike offender, 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9718.2(a)(2) states:
    Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current offense
    previously been convicted of two or more offenses arising from separate criminal
    transactions set forth in section 9799.14 or equivalent crimes under the law of this
    Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that offense or
    34See generally Meg E. Sawyer, The Prior Convictions Exception: Examining the Continuing Viability of
    Almendarez-Torres Under Alleyne, 72 Washington and Lee Law Review 409 (2015) (discussing Sixth Amendment
    jurisprudence and concluding that Almendarez· Torres should be upheld).
    22
    equivalent crimes in another jurisdiction, the person shall be sentenced to a term
    of life imprisonment ...
    Appellant's prior convictions in Pennsylvania under 9799.14 are not subject to a finding of fact,
    they are incontrovertible legally recognized conclusions.
    Alleyne v. United States, 
    133 S. Ct. 2151
    , (2013), held that any fact increasing the