In Re: Petition of: J.M.Y., Appeal of: J.M.Y. ( 2018 )
[…] 83 A.3d 1016
    , 1024 (Pa. Super. 2013) (“we are aware of no authority, statutory
    or decisional, that provides for the expunction of a mental health commitment
    record where the commitment was obtained pursuant to 50 P.S. § 7303”).
    -4-
    J-E02002-17
    review the sufficiency of a Section 303 commitment that was finalized over
    two years before Appellant filed his current petition? The majority certainly
    cannot ground its assertion of jurisdiction in any statute.
    Initially, 50 P.S. § 7303(g) sets the statutory procedure for appealing a
    Section 303 certification, where the certification was made by a mental health
    review officer. 50 P.S. § 7303(g) provides:
    (g) Petition to Common Pleas Court.--In all cases in
    which the hearing was conducted by a mental health review
    officer, a person made subject to treatment pursuant to this
    section shall have the right to petition the court of common
    pleas for review of the certification. A hearing shall be held
    within 72 hours after the petition is filed unless a continuance
    is requested by the person's counsel. The hearing shall
    include a review of the certification and such evidence as the
    court may receive or require. If the court determines that
    further involuntary treatment is necessary and that the
    procedures prescribed by this act have been followed, it shall
    deny the petition. Otherwise, the person shall be discharged.
    50 P.S. § 7303(g).
    Further, as our Supreme Court has explained, “[i]n proceedings under
    the [Mental Health Procedures Act], the case is [] heard by the [mental health
    review officer], a law-trained, quasi-judicial officer who prepares a certification
    of findings as to the reasons that extended involuntary treatment is necessary.
    . . .    The certification of a [mental health review officer] is [] a ‘final
    adjudication or determination of a local agency or a Commonwealth agency
    as to which jurisdiction is vested in the courts of common pleas.’”          In re
    K.L.S.,