In Re: Petition of: J.M.Y., Appeal of: J.M.Y. ( 2018 )
[…] of findings as to the reasons that extended involuntary treatment is necessary.
    . . .    The certification of a [mental health review officer] is [] a ‘final
    adjudication or determination of a local agency or a Commonwealth agency
    as to which jurisdiction is vested in the courts of common pleas.’”          In re
    K.L.S., 
    934 A.2d 1244
    , 1247-1248 (Pa. 2007), quoting Pa.R.C.P. 227.1(g)
    (internal footnote and some internal quotations and citations omitted).
    -5-
    J-E02002-17
    Therefore, the mental health review officer’s Section 303 certification
    constitutes a “final adjudication or determination” and, under 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5571(b), the time for appealing such determination to the court of common
    pleas is statutorily fixed at 30 days. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5571(b) (“[e]xcept as
    otherwise provided . . . , an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit
    to a court . . . must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order
    from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order”);
    Appeal of Chartiers Valley Sch. Dist., 
    462 A.2d 673
    (Pa. 1983) (holding
    that “the [30] day period set forth in [42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5571(b)] defines the
    appeal period of all statutory appeals”).
    Hence, in the case at bar, if Appellant wished to obtain judicial review