In Re: B.R.B. Appeal of: T.H. ( 2023 )
[…] November 2017, on the day after her birth, by an emergency protective
    custody order for identical reasons.           Id.   Mother’s parental rights were
    terminated as to W.D.H. and N.R.X. in February 2018 and June 2019
    respectively. Id.
    BCCYS took custody of Child in March 2021 upon his discharge from the
    hospital following his birth, and he has remained in the same foster home
    since that time.       A shelter care order was entered and BCCYS filed a
    dependency petition and petition for a finding of aggravated circumstances,
    pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(c.1) as to Mother,2 and the orphans’ court, by
    ____________________________________________
    2   Section 6341(c.1) of the Juvenile Act provides:
    If the county agency or the child’s attorney alleges the existence
    of aggravated circumstances and the court determines that the
    child is dependent, the court shall also determine if aggravated
    circumstances exist. If the court finds from clear and convincing
    evidence that aggravated circumstances exist, the court shall
    determine whether or not reasonable efforts to prevent or
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -2-
    J-S42031-22
    July 7, 2021 order found sufficient evidence to enter such finding and direct
    that no efforts be made to preserve the family and reunify Child with his
    parents. Mother appealed the July 7, 2021 order, which was affirmed by this
    Court on February 14, 2022. In re: B.B., No. 886 WDA 2021, (Pa. Super.
    filed February 14, 2022), unpublished memorandum.3
    On March 31, 2022, BCCYS filed an Involuntary Termination of Parental
    Rights petition and on April 8, 2022, BCCYS filed a Petition for Change of
    Permanency Goal. Following a hearing held on June 9, 2022, the orphans’
    court entered an order involuntarily terminating both Mother’s and Father’s
    ____________________________________________
    eliminate the need for removing the child from the home or to
    preserve and reunify the family shall be made or continue to be
    made and schedule a hearing as required in section 6351(e)(3)
    (relating to disposition of dependent child).
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(c.1). “Aggravated circumstances” exist, inter alia, where
    the parental rights of the parent have been involuntarily terminated with
    respect to a child of the parent. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302.
    3 In her appeal, Mother asserted that reunification was warranted because she