Com. v. Casino, J. ( 2016 )
[…] sufficient to prove that Patrolman Severson lawfully arrested appellant and that appellant resisted
    13
    Id. at 52.
    14
    Id. at 43-44.
    7
    with the intent of preventing   him from effecting the arrest,
    Finally, the Commonwealth's      circumstantial   evidence is sufficient to prove he used his
    masonry trowel as an instrument      of crime.   "A person commits a misdemeanor      of the first degree
    if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally."       18 Pa.C.S.   § 907(a).
    An instrument of crime is defined as, "Anything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the
    actor under circumstances    not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have."      18 Pa.C.S.    §
    907(d). For example, "a screwdriver is a common burglary tool for purposes of criminal
    possession of burglary tools." Commonwealth v. Jackson, 
    396 A.2d 436
    , 438 (Pa. Super. Ct.
    1978).