Therefore, we must conclude that further prosecution under docket 7444 is barred by double jeopardy. Thus, although the trial court erroneously treated docket 7444 as a trial instead of a preliminary hearing, the court acquitted Redanauer at the remaining docket. - 11 - J-A16008-22 Additionally, we are guided by Section 110 of the Crimes Code2 and the Supreme Court’s decision in Commonwealth v. Campana,
304 A.2d 432(Pa. 1973) (first Campana decision) and its addendum opinion,
314 A.2d 854(Pa. 1974) (addendum Campana decision). Section 110(1) provides, in relevant part: Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for: * * * (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense or the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted was a summary offense or a summary traffic offense. . . . 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110(1)(ii) (emphasis added). This Court summarized the Campana decisions as follows: In [first Campana decision], the [Supreme C]ourt stated that the double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution was violated when an attempt was made to prosecute a ____________________________________________ 2 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110 (when prosecution is barred by former prosecution for different offense). - 12 - J-A16008-22 defendant a second time on charges arising from the same incident for which he had previously been tried on different charges. The United States Supreme Court, however, vacated this judgment, Pennsylvania v. Campana,