As such, we now must address whether double jeopardy prevents the remand of docket 7444. DOUBLE JEOPARDY The court determined that because of its verdict of not guilty at docket 7445, double jeopardy attached to docket 7444. A claim of double jeopardy is - 10 - J-A16008-22 a question of constitutional law of which our scope of review is plenary. See Commonwealth v. Townley,
722 A.2d 1098, 1098 (Pa.Super. 1998). The Pennsylvania and United States Constitutions protect individuals from being “twice put in jeopardy of life or limb;” for the same offense. Pa. Const. Art. 1, § 10; U.S.C.A. Const. Amend. V. A subsequent prosecution is barred for the same offenses arising from the same facts as a former prosecution if the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 109(1). “There is an acquittal if the prosecution resulted in a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact[.]” Id. The protection from double jeopardy does not apply until it has attached. “In a bench trial, . . ., jeopardy attaches when the trial court begins to hear the evidence.” Commonwealth v. Vargas,
947 A.2d 777, 780 (Pa.Super. 2008).