Com. v. Carter, Z. ( 2018 )
[…] present evidence regarding the gun’s capability of lethal use. Appellant
    maintains that walking with a BB gun is not a criminal act. And he asserts his
    flight from police was unrelated to his possession of the BB gun. Thus, he
    concludes the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient evidence to support
    his conviction for PIC. We disagree.
    -3-
    J-S71004-17
    In order to prove possession of an instrument of crime, the
    Commonwealth must show that the defendant “possesses any instrument of
    crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a). The statute
    defines an instrument of crime as “[a]nything specially made or specially
    adapted for criminal use” or “[a]nything used for criminal purposes and
    possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for
    lawful uses it may have.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(d). A BB gun with its toy
    markings disguised may be considered “specially adapted for criminal use”
    under the PIC statute. Commonwealth v. Brown, 
    23 A.3d 544
    , 561 (Pa.
    Super. 2011).