Tong-Summerford, A. v. Abington Mem. Hosp. ( 2018 )
[…] stated: "Dr. Igidbashian is permitted to testify that the deviations
    in the standard of care increased the risk of harm to [Appellee’s]
    decedent. Dr. lgidbashian is precluded from testifying that
    deviations from the standard of care of Dr. Crisci caused
    [Appellee’s] decedent's death."
    Dr. Crisci argues that "only a qualified expert in internal
    medicine or forensic pathology" could provide credible, competent
    testimony regarding increased risk of harm or cause of death.
    Brief in Support of Motion for Post-Trial Relief, p. 13.
    Section 512 of the MCARE Act sets forth the standards for
    medical expert competency in Pennsylvania. As a general rule,
    - 22 -
    J-A31033-17
    "[n]o person shall be competent to offer an expert medical opinion
    in a medical professional liability action against a physician unless
    that person possesses sufficient education, training, knowledge
    and experience to provide credible, competent testimony." 40 P.S.
    § 1303.512.
    ***
    Dr. Igidbashian's qualifications as a board certified
    radiologist with 30 years of experience in the field of radiology
    qualified him to provide an expert opinion that the misplacement