Com. v. Pellot, E. ( 2018 )
[…] verdict winner, because Appellant only discusses the evidence in the light most
    favorable to him. (See Appellant’s Brief, at 6-9). Further, Appellant overlooks
    the fact that this Court does not re-weigh the evidence nor do we engage in
    credibility determinations.   (See id.).
    -5-
    J-S76044-17
    The crime of aggravated assault occurs when a person “attempts to
    cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally,
    knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference
    to the value of human life[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1). An aggravated
    assault also takes place when an individual “attempts to cause or intentionally
    or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon[.]” 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(4). An individual commits simple assault if he “attempts
    to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to
    another[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1).
    We define the phrase “[s]erious bodily injury” as “[b]odily injury which
    creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
    disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily