Com. v. Blunt, K. ( 2018 )
[…] probation, the sentencing court “is limited only by the maximum sentence
    -6-
    J-S73024-17
    that it could have imposed originally at the time of the probationary
    sentence.” 
    Id. at 1044
     (citation omitted).
    The same abuse of discretion standard applies in reviewing a challenge
    to the discretionary aspects of sentencing. Commonwealth v. Dodge, 
    77 A.3d 1263
    , 1274 (Pa. Super. 2013). “Additionally, this Court’s review of the
    discretionary aspects of a sentence is confined by the statutory mandates of
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c) and (d).”     Id. (citation omitted).   Section 9781(c)
    provides:
    (c) Determination on appeal.—The appellate court shall
    vacate the sentence and remand the case to the
    sentencing court with instructions if it finds:
    (1) the sentencing court purported to sentence
    within the sentencing guidelines but applied the
    guidelines erroneously;
    (2) the sentencing court sentenced within the
    sentencing guidelines but the case involves
    circumstances where the application of the guidelines
    would be clearly unreasonable; or
    (3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the
    sentencing   guidelines and  the  sentence   is
    unreasonable.
    In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the
    sentence imposed by the sentencing court.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c)(1-3).
    In reviewing the record, we consider:
    (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the
    history and characteristics of the defendant.
    -7-
    J-S73024-17
    (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the
    defendant, including any presentence investigation.
    (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.
    (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d).
    Although Section 9721(b) requires the court to make a statement of
    the reasons for the sentence imposed following revocation, the reasons
    “need not be as elaborate as that which is required at the initial sentencing.”
    Commonwealth v. Pasture,