Com. v. Platt, L. ( 2023 )
[…] Commonwealth or the Constitution or laws of the United
    States;
    -6-
    J-S42006-22
    (ii) the facts upon which the claim is predicated were unknown
    to the petitioner and could not have been ascertained by the
    exercise of due diligence; or
    (iii) the right asserted is a constitutional right that was
    recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the
    Supreme Court of Pennsylvania after the time period provided
    in this section and has been held by that court to apply
    retroactively.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(1). Further, a petition invoking a timeliness exception
    “shall be filed within one year of the date the claim could have been
    presented.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(2).
    Appellant’s judgment of sentence became final on March 19, 2018, when
    the time expired for Appellant to file a writ of certiorari following our Supreme
    Court’s December 19, 2017 denial of his petition for allowance of appeal.