Com. v. Dennis, S. ( 2018 )
[…] under the circumstances defined).
    With regard to an interlocutory order by permission, our Court noted
    the following:
    An interlocutory appeal of this nature may only be taken by the
    filing of a Petition for permission to appeal pursuant to Chapter
    Thirteen of the Rules of Appellate Procedure. Otherwise, the
    appeal will be quashed because the filing of the Petition is
    jurisdictional in nature. Prior to the filing of such Petition,
    however, the trial court must certify the Order from which an
    appeal is sought to be taken pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b),
    which states:
    (b) Interlocutory appeals by permission.—When a court
    or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order
    in a matter in which its final order would be within the
    jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that
    such order involves a controlling question of law as to which
    there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that
    an immediate appeal from the order may materially
    advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so
    state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in
    its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such
    interlocutory order.
    [42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b).] We have held that such certification is
    a jurisdictional prerequisite to the filing of a Petition for
    permission to appeal pursuant to Chapter Thirteen of the
    Appellate Rules of Procedure. If the trial court’s Order from
    which the appeal is sought to be taken contains the requisite
    certification and if a Petition for permission to appeal is filed
    pursuant to Chapter Thirteen, only then may we exercise our
    discretion to permit the appeal. If a Petition for permission to
    appeal is filed without the requisite Section 702(b) statement or
    if no Petition for permission to appeal is filed with the appellate
    court, the appeal will be quashed, as we are without jurisdiction
    to exercise our discretion in this regard.
    Brister, 
    16 A.3d at 534-35
     (citations omitted).
    -4-
    J-S80038-17
    Following a review of the certified record and docket, the trial court did
    not certify the Order pursuant to section 702(b), nor did Dennis file a
    petition for permission to appeal pursuant to Appellate Rule 1311.5        Thus,
    the Order is not appealable on these grounds. See Ivy, 146 A.3d at 255-56
    (stating that because the trial court did not certify the order, and no petition
    seeking permission to appeal was filed, this Court could not grant the