Com. v. Buchanan, M. ( 2023 )
[…] this panel. Having reviewed Appellant’s response and explanation for the late
    filing, we are satisfied that Appellant did attempt to file the appeal on Friday,
    January 14, 2022, and the delay in filing can be attributed to a non-negligent
    breakdown in the courts. Therefore, we shall address Appellant’s appeal.
    See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Khalil, 
    806 A.2d 415
    , 420 (Pa. Super. 2002)
    (holding that this Court will address an otherwise untimely appeal if fraud or
    breakdown in the trial court’s processes resulted in an untimely appeal).
    5 Section 9757 (Consecutive sentences of total confinement for multiple
    offenses) provides, in its entirety:
    Whenever the court determines that a sentence should be served
    consecutively to one being then imposed by the court, or to one
    previously imposed, the court shall indicate the minimum
    sentence to be served for the total of all offenses with respect to
    which sentence is imposed. Such minimum sentence shall not
    exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9757.
    -4-
    J-S36013-22
    We first consider whether Appellant preserved this issue for our review.
    In his brief, Appellant conceded that probation counsel did not assert an
    objection based on Section 9757 during the probation violation hearing, nor